CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C88478

Mr. Edward N. Jordon

Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.

601 North Nash Street

El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of hand held transmitters from China.

Dear Mr. Jordon:

In your letter dated May 29,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As per our phone conversation of June 16,1998, the scope of this ruling is limited to the classification of only the hand held transmitters.

The items in question are identified as model numbers DXT-21 and TX-94. Model DXT-21 is a 2-button, 1-channel hand held, battery operated, remote control transmitter with a range of 500 feet. Model TX-94 is a 5-button, 15-channel, battery operated remote control transmitter with a range of 3500 feet. Both items are designed to be carried by the user by means of a belt clip or chain. Each has an indicator light which is activated upon the transmission of the radio signal. Each model is designed to activate and deactivate, from varying distances through remote control, security systems for which they are specifically designed.

The applicable subheading for the hand held remote control transmitters will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: other: radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division